Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr John Paget-Tomlinson

John Paget-Tomlinson Leweston School Head
Position:
Head
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), MA London, MSc, MRes London, PGCE.

Mr Stuart Whittle

Deputy Head Leweston School
Position:
Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning)/Biology
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons) Birmingham

Miss Alanda Phillips

Position:
Head of Prep and Early Years/ Prep DSL
Qualifications:
BA (Hons) Winchester, PGCE Bath Spa, MA (Ed) Bath Spa, PGCE Buckingham

Miss Juliana Atyeo

Assistant Head Pastoral Leweston School
Position:
Assistant Head Pastoral/English/DSL
Qualifications:
BA (Hons) Leeds, MA London, PGCE Oxon

Lt Col Gus Scott-Masson

Bursar Leweston School
Position:
Bursar
Qualifications:
Manchester School of Business

Miss Claire Worsley

Director of Marketing Leweston School
Position:
Director of Marketing and Admissions
Qualifications:
MA Oxon, PG Dip (Law)

PREP SCHOOL STAFF

Head of Prep and Early Years/DSL: Miss A Phillips, BA (Hons) Winchester, PGCE Bath Spa, MA (Ed) Bath Spa, PGCE Buckingham

Reception Teacher and Early Years Co-ordinator: Mrs G Cheyne, PGCE & BA (Hons) Psychology Worcester [email protected]

Reception Teaching Assistant: Mrs S Bourne, [email protected]

Prep 1 Teacher: Miss J Bartlett, B.Ed. EYFS Teacher, EYFS SENCo 3 years+ [email protected]

Prep 1 Teaching Assistant: Miss J Day [email protected]

Prep 2 Teacher: Miss E Peat, BEd Plymouth [email protected]

Prep 2 Teaching Assistant: Miss K Brough, [email protected]

Prep 3 Teacher: Miss E Whitfield, BEd (Hons) with QTS Winchester [email protected]

Prep 3 Teacher: Mrs A Littlewood, BA (Hons) Exeter, PGSE Reading [email protected]

Prep 4 Teacher: Mr M Tanner, BA (Hons) Portsmouth, MRes Southampton, PGCE Kingston [email protected] 

Prep 4 Teacher: Mrs T Bowditch, BA (Hons), PGCE West of England [email protected]

Deputy Head and Prep 5 Teacher: Mrs E Winter, BA (Hons) Warwick, PGCE Bath Spa [email protected]

Prep 5 Teacher: Mrs J Dycer, BA (Hons) Portsmouth, PGCE Bath Spa [email protected]

Prep 5 Teacher: Mr M McCloskey, BA (Hons) Winchester [email protected]

Prep 6 Teacher: Mrs N Hancock, BA Southampton, PGCE UWE [email protected]

Prep 6 Teacher: Mrs A Jackson, BA (Hons) Portsmouth, PGCE Kingston [email protected]

Prep Teacher: Mr P Horne, BEd (Hons) St Mark and St Johns Plymouth  [email protected]

Prep Teaching Assistant: Mrs K Ellery [email protected]

Prep SENCo: Mrs L Sunderland, BA (Hons) Sussex, QTS, Teaching Dyslexia and SpLD Dip. [email protected]

Head of Art and Design: Mrs J Lacey-Scott, BA (Hons) Winchester School of Art, PGCE Buckingham [email protected]

Head of Prep Music and Performing Arts: Mrs S Betley, ABRSM, CT ABRSM, PGCSE St Luke’s College of Education, GTCL, FTCL Clarinet, ALCM Piano, [email protected]

Head of Prep P.E, Games and Activities: Mr F Wilford, BSc Sheffield Hallam, PGCE Southampton [email protected] (Mat Cover)

Mrs S Smith, BA (Hons) Chichester, QTS [email protected]

Head of Swimming and Pentathlon: Mr M Flaherty, NVQ Management Level 4 [email protected]

Swimming Pool Manager: Ms A Parnell  [email protected]

Equestrian Manager: Mrs L Roberts [email protected]

PA to the Head of Prep/School Secretary: Mrs L Gillett [email protected]

Prep DDSL, Nursery Supervisor: Miss Beth Ford [email protected]

HEADS OF YEAR

Year 7: Mrs L Bruller, BA (Hons) Bournemouth, Cert. Ed. Bath [email protected]

Year 8: Miss E Hobson, BA (Hons) De Montfort University, PGCE University of St Mark and St John Plymouth [email protected]

Year 9: Mr F Wilford, BSc Sheffield Hallam, PGCE Southampton [email protected]

Year 10: Mrs A Griffiths, BD London, PGCE Exeter [email protected]

Year 11: Ms S Lilly, MA (Hons) Aberdeen, PGCE MSc Southampton [email protected]

Sixth Form: Mr M Ryan-East, BA (Hons) Plymouth, PGCE Soton, MSt Cantab [email protected]

ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Head of Art and Design: Mrs J Lacey-Scott, BA (Hons) Winchester School of Art, PGCSE Buckingham [email protected]

Art and Design: Mrs A Wright, MA Royal Academy of Art [email protected]

Art and Design: Miss L Robinson, QTS, BA (Hons) Glamorgan [email protected]

Art and Design: Mrs A Chillingworth [email protected]

Technician: Mr G Lewis

CLASSICS

Classics (Latin): Miss J Howlett, BA University of Oxford, PGCE Sussex [email protected] 

Greek: Mr M. Burton- Brown, TD, MA Oxon

COMPUTER SCIENCE (ICT)

Mr N Stephens, BSC Portsmouth, PGCE King Alfreds College, Winchester [email protected]

ENGLISH AND DRAMA

Head of English: Mrs S Evans, BA (Hons) University of Sheffield, PGCE University of London [email protected]

English/Assistant Head Pastoral/DSL: Miss J Atyeo, BA (Hons) Leeds, MA London, PGCE Oxon [email protected]

English/Head of Sixth Form: Mr M Ryan-East, BA (Hons) Plymouth, PGCE Soton, MSt Cantab [email protected]

Drama and English: Miss A McIntosh, BA (Hons), PGSE Exeter [email protected]

English: Mr C Thomas [email protected]

Speech and Drama: Mrs K Pankhurst, HND Theatre and Performing Arts, PGCE [email protected]

GEOGRAPHY

Head of Geography: Mrs A Dencher, BA, MA, PGCE Cantab. [email protected]

Geography/PSHRE Co-ordinator/Head of Year 11/Deputy DSL: Ms S Lilly, MA (Hons) Aberdeen, PGCE MSc Southampton [email protected]

Geography/Duke of Edinburgh: Mrs E Haynes, BSc Southampton, PGCE London [email protected]

HEAD OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIES

Head of Economics and Business Studies/Head of Year 7: Mrs L Bruller, BA (Hons) Bournemouth, Cert. Ed. Bath [email protected]

Economics and Business Teacher: Mrs R Day, [email protected]

HEAD OF ENGLISH AS AN ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE

Director of International Students: Miss H Quick, BSc Worcester, PGCE UCL, CELTA Cambridge, [email protected]

 

HEAD OF HISTORY

Mr M Hayward, BA (Hons) Oxon [email protected]

HOME ECONOMICS

Home Economics/Head of Year 8: Miss E Hobson, BA (Hons) De Montfort University, PGCE University of St Mark and St John Plymouth [email protected]

Technician: Miss Z Maclaren

PERSONALISED LEARNING

Head of Individual Needs: Dr C Dillow, BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam, MA University of Sheffield, PhD University of Sheffield [email protected]

From January 2022 – Mrs S Ollis, BA University of Wales, PGCE Aberystwyth

Teacher of SEN: Mrs R Lee, BSc (Hons) Sussex, PGC University of Surrey, PGC Oxford Brooks University

Teaching Assistant: Mrs N Fisher

MATHEMATICS

Head of Mathematics: Mrs L Newnham, BSc Bristol, PGCE Oxford Brookes [email protected]

Mathematics: Mr A Okai, MSc, PGCE Portsmouth [email protected]

Mathematics: Mr D Grass, BA University of Surrey [email protected]

Mathematics: Mrs R Day, [email protected]

MODERN LANGUAGES

Head of Modern Languages: Mr R Dillow, BA (Hons) St John’s College, Camb, MA Camb [email protected]

Spanish, French and Italian: Mrs G Gotke, BA (Hons) London, PGCE Kent [email protected]

German: Mrs L Vandyck, BA (Hons) Ealing [email protected]

MFL Teacher: Miss C Ogle, BA Kent, PGCE Universtiy of Buckingham [email protected]

MUSIC

Director of Music: Dr R Milestone, MMus, BA (Hons) Wales, PhD Leeds, LRSM [email protected]

Music: Ms S Edwards, BA Leeds, PGCE Leeds, [email protected]

Vocal: Mrs C Bryan

Vocal: Mr J Pugsley

Brass: Miss A Wilmshurst

Guitar: Mr A Chester

Guitar: Mrs W Partridge

Classical/Guitar: Mrs V Hartzell

Percussion: Mr P Huddleston

Flute: Mrs G Cleverley

Violin: Miss L Allen

Pianoforte: Mrs R Dudley-Smith

Pianoforte: Mrs M Riquelme-Toomey

Violoncello: Mr A Serna Acero

Pianoforte/Clarinet: Mrs A Slogrove, BA Hons, LRSM, PGCE

Pianoforte/Organ: Mr H Jackson

Harp: Ms K Whatley

Recorder: Ms A Whittlesea

Oboe: Mrs A Gosney

Saxophone: Mr A Mitchell, PGCE Sunderland

PSYCHOLOGY

Psychology: Mrs S Hunt, BA (Hons) Bournemouth, PGCE Exeter [email protected]

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Director of Sport: Mrs S Guy, BA (Hons) Keele, PGCE Hull [email protected]

Physical Education: Mr A Slater, BA Auckland University [email protected]

Head of Swimming and Pentathlon: Mr M Flaherty, NVQ Management Level 4 [email protected]

Swimming Pool Manager: Ms A Parnell [email protected]

Physical Education: Mr D Barlow, BSc (Hons) Nottingham, MSc London, PGCE Birmingham [email protected]

Physical Education/Head of Year 9: Mr F Wilford, BSc Sheffield Hallam, PGCE Southampton [email protected]

Physical Education/Head of Prep P.E, Games and Activities: Mrs S Smith, BA (Hons) Chichester, QTS [email protected]

Tennis: Mr M Long, LTA Coach

Tennis: Mr T Prideaux-Brun

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Head of Religious Studies: Ms C O’Toole, BA (Hons) London, PGCE, Catholic TCert Liverpool [email protected]

Religious Studies/Health and Social Care: Mrs E Littlechild, BA (Hons) York, PGCE Twickenham [email protected]

Religious Studies/Head of Year 10/Health and Social Care: Mrs A Griffiths, BD London, PGCE Exeter [email protected]

SCIENCE

Head of Biology: Mrs R Dawson, BSc (Hons) Bristol, PGCE Cambridge  [email protected]

Head of Physics: Mrs A Valentine, BSc (Hons) Swansea, PGCE London [email protected]

Head of Chemistry: Dr R Whale, BSc, PhD Birmingham, PGCE Exeter, CChem, MRSC [email protected]

Chemistry: Mr N Hudson [email protected]

Biology/Deputy Head(Teaching and Learning): Mr S Whittle, BSc (Hons) Birmingham [email protected]

Biology: Dr N Greenway, BSc Exeter, PhD Exeter, PGCE Bristol [email protected]

Physics: Mr R Nejako, BSc Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, PGCSE University of Buckingham [email protected]

Science Teacher: Mrs K Le Poidevin, BSc University of Aberdeen, PGCE University of Sussex

Laboratory Technician: Dr J Philpott [email protected]

Laboratory Technician: Ms P Meffe

BOARDING

Director of Boarding/Deputy DSL: Mrs B Simkins-Smith, BA (Hons) Reading [email protected]

Assistant Housemaster: Mr L Cannon, BA Durham, PGCE Exeter [email protected]

Housemistress: Mrs C Ovey, BA Kent, PGCE Buckingham [email protected]

Graduate Assistant: Mr J Purchase [email protected]

Boarding Assistant: Miss L Robinson, QTS, BA (Hons) Glamorgan [email protected] 

GAP Assistant: Miss K Foulds

SUPPORT STAFF

Executive Assistant to the Head: Ms N Holmes [email protected]

School Accountant: Mrs M Crabb  [email protected]

Accounts and HR Assistant: Miss K Wood AATQB [email protected]

Purchase Ledger Clerk: Mrs J Holland [email protected]

PA to the Bursar: Mrs S Hamnett BSc Hons, Cert SpLD [email protected]

Billing and Finance Assistant: Mrs K Smith [email protected]

Registrar: Mrs J Smith [email protected]

Admissions Officer: Mrs A Wilson [email protected]

Alumni Co-ordinator: Mrs C Damant [email protected]

Commercial and Events Manager: Mr K Bawden [email protected]

Enterprise and Events Coordinator: Mrs S Hull [email protected]

Director of Marketing and Admissions: Miss C Worsley, MA Oxon, PG Dip  [email protected]

Marketing and Admissions Assistant: Miss C Coulsey, BA (Hons) Plymouth [email protected]

Head of Careers: Mrs S Hutton, BA(Hons) Liverpool John Moores, Further Education and Adult Teaching Certificate C&G 730/7 [email protected]

IT Manager: Mr C MacIntyre, [email protected]

IT Technician: Mr D Race, [email protected]

HR Manager: Mrs F McCarthy, BA Hons FCIPD [email protected]

Lead School Nurse/Deputy DSL: Mrs C Cole, RGN, RHV [email protected]

School Nurse: Mrs R Lale, RGN [email protected]

Receptionist: Mrs L Luxton [email protected]

School Secretary: Miss C Thorne [email protected]

Library Supervisor: Mrs J Wells [email protected] / Ms E Watts, BA (Hons) PGCE, [email protected]

Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator: Mrs E Haynes, BSc Southampton, PGCE London [email protected]

School Counsellor: Mrs K Megahey, BSc (Hons) Nottingham, Cert. Ed Cambridge, MBACP (Accred) [email protected]eweston.dorset.sch.uk

Chaplaincy Co-ordinator: Mrs L Bruller, BA (Hons) Bournemouth, Cert. Ed. Bath [email protected]

Estates Manager: Mr P Van Koutrik [email protected]

Exams Office: Ms S Hobkirk [email protected]

The Leweston Learner
From Nursery to Sixth Form Leweston shares an educational approach that helps our pupils develop an attitude to learning they can apply across the curriculum, as well as in the wider world. Click on the five key characteristics to find out more.